Monday, July 27, 2015

Done or Not Done..... That is the Question

While it appears I've pulled the last loops on my son's Man Cave Rug, it still may not be done yet.  This is why I haven't posted on my blog the last couple days ~ I wanted to get this dang thing done.  This is what the rug looks like right now and without steaming.
If you recall from a previous post, I mentioned hooking a mirror image of the beer mugs thinking that might be easier for me.  Yup, did that even tho I knew it wasn't the proper way they would appear with lighting coming from one side.  Since there is still plenty of time to get this finished for my son by Christmas decided to see what it would look like if I hooked it right the first time.  This is what the rug looks like with wool just placed in the strategic spots on the mug.
So I'll look at the rug in this photo and in my wool room from time to time and decide.  Guess I should have hooked it right the first time, eh?  Ya think, lol?

It's time for a brief break and will start hooking the Black Kitten mat for my friend.  His will be a little different and will show comparisons as some hooking takes place.

Sorry I was AWOL for a couple days.  Hope you all enjoyed your weekend.



  1. Saundra,
    I think they form very nice bookends for the balls and I like your original way. Since the entire rug is not done as a 3 dimensional shaded piece (with balls being shaded as well) they are simply steins of beer at each end without regard to lightsource. You have achieved the single most important (and difficult) part...making it look like foaming beer right out of the tap !!!! Bravo ! Carol in Az

  2. I like it just the way it is. Great job.

  3. Your son's rug looks Wonderful !!! I really like how you did the beer & foam .... he will Flip over it ! Primitive hooking isn't suppose to be perfect , little imperfections add to the charm ! You did a Great Job !!! Cheers !!!!

  4. I say D-O-N-E!!!
    He will love it and I bet your daughter-in-love will think it's pretty cool, too, but she'll wonder where her special rug is.
    Hugs :)

  5. Saundra, just tell your son the light comes from the middle and call it FINI. It looks great. In a primitive world, they don't care where the light comes from.
    Join me in a beer and relax. (I just came down from the ladder and my shoulder muscles are getting a work out with cutting the top of the hedge). I'm calling quit early this evening.


  6. I call it done, unless your son is an artist he won't know about light sources. I think it's fabulous the way it is.

  7. I say it's done and it's fabulous. Your son is going to love it. And you finished way ahead of schedule. Three cheers for you. (Or 3 beers). Lol


Thanks for taking the time to visit and I always welcome comments.